It seems you’re using a browser that is a little past its time and our website might not be able to perform as it should.

If you’d like to have the best experience on WellingtonNZ.com, you can easily update your browser to get the most out of our website and many more for that matter.

dismiss this message

Investor visas

New Zealand recognizes the growth potential and opportunities investors can provide our businesses here. Specialised business and investor visas are available for entrepreneurs and investors to contribute to our diverse economy.

If you’re an investor and you’d like to invest funds in a New Zealand business as well as gain residency here, you can apply for an investor visa.

There are two categories that you can apply for:

  • Investor visa - also known as the Investor 2 Category, this visa is for those that plan to invest a minimum of NZ$1.5 million over a four year period.
  • Investor plus visa - also known as the Investor 1 Category, this visa is ideal for those looking to invest $NZ10 million or more.

There are some requirements for each category, with the main criteria listed below:

Key requirements

Investor Plus

Investor

Maximum age

No requirement

65 or younger

Business experience

No requirement

Minimum of three years

Investment funds

NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years

NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years

Settlement funds

No requirement

NZ$1 million

English language knowledge

No requirement

English speaking requirements

Minimum time in New Zealand

44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period.

146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period.

Health and character

Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.

Source: Immigration New Zealand

Apply for an investor visa

Investor visa

Before you can apply, you must complete an Investor Expression of Interest (EOI) form. After you’ve submitted this, and if Immigration New Zealand accept your application, they will send you an invitation to apply for residency. The Investor visa guide can assist you in completing your residency application.

Investor plus visa

If you meet the requirements and are ready to apply for residency, you will need to complete and submit an Investor Plus Application for Residence. The Investor plus guide can help you complete your application.

Investment funds

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest but they must be equivalent to at least NZ$1.5 million for the Investor visa or NZ$10 million for Investor plus visa. You may decide to nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest.

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your investment and settlement funds or assets are owned by you, or jointly by you and your partner or dependent children.

You’ll also need to provide evidence showing that the investment funds you intend to use:

  • Are not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
  • Have been legally earned or acquired
  • Are transferable through the banking system, or through a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand).

If you're applying under the Investor Category you'll also need to own settlement funds and/or assets of at least NZ$1 million.

 

 

  • Close
  • Show nearby

Loading…